Aksu Vital Natural Products and Cosmetics

SHF Rosehip Oil 20 ml


Details:

What Is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil, sometimes called rose hip seed oil, can be obtained from wild rose (Rose moschata, Rosa rubignosa or Rosa canina) bushes, which grow in various areas around the world, including Europe and South Africa.

Not to be confused with rose essential oil, rose hip comes from the "hips," the small fruits found behind the flowers, which are left once the roses have bloomed and lost their petals.

Rosehip oil has a subtle woody smell — it doesn't have a rosy fragrance since it's not made from the flower. The color can range from a deep golden hue to a rich red-orange color to a light yellow color.

This can be an indicator of quality: golden or reddish rosehip oil is cold-pressed, while light-colored ones may be heavily processed or obtained from an inferior source.

Uses of Rosehip Oil

Rosehips have been used for generations by Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans because of their healing properties. The Andean Indians of Chile also recognized the exceptional skin and hair care benefits of the plant as well as its essential oil.

Rose hips can be used to treat wounds and inflammations. For example, researchers in Germany and Denmark found that rose hip can actually ease rheumatoid arthritis pain and improve mobility by 20 to 25 percent. 

Today, rosehip oil is most notably added to cosmetic products like moisturizers, shampoos and lotions for its skin and hair rejuvenating and healing properties. However, you can actually purchase rosehip oil and mix it with a safe carrier oil to make your own topical applications.

Package : 20 ml dropper glass bottle

Carton    : 6 packs

Product Code:   M02344

Request a product

Name:  E-mail:

Question:
limit:


Security Code: